Thursday, September 19, 2013
[…] III.Past Deletions and Potential Violations of Public Records Law

As noted above, under 1 V.S.A. § 317a, "A custodian of public records shall not destroy, give away, sell, discard, or damage any record or records in his or her charge, unless specifically authorized by law or under a record schedule approved by the state archivist pursuant to 3 V.S.A. § 317(a)(5)."

If you have previously destroyed or deleted any correspondence or proposals relating to this inquiry, then you are instructed to:

A.Identify, to the honest and best of your ability:

i.Sender(s)

ii.Recipient(s)

iii.Subject