Friday, February 28, 2014
[…] Vermont Public Records Request to Burlington



 
Proudly Serving Vermont Since 1875
16 Millstone Blvd, Barre, VT 05641
 
To:       Bob Rusten, Chief Administrative Officer of Burlington
 
Date:     February 17, 2014
 
Re:        VFSC Freedom of Information – Public Records Request
 
Mr. Rusten -
 
The Vermont Federation of Sportsmen’s Clubs (VFSC) would like to review with the City of Burlington the approach the City is using to handle the VFSC’s Public Records Request (PRR).
 
The VFSC requests that the City respond to this letter in accordance with the City's obligation under Title 1 Section 318(d): "a public agency shall consult with the person making the request in order to clarify the request or to obtain additional information that will assist the public agency in responding to the request and, when authorized by this subchapter, in facilitating production of the requested record for inspection or copying."