Proudly Serving Vermont Since 1875
[…] http://www.vlct.org/assets/Resource/Workshops/FY12/2012-Selectboard-Institute.pdf
http://www.vlct.org/assets/Resource/Workshops/FY12/2012-Selectboard-Institute.pdf
2. Please acknowledge that VFSC's initial September 18, 2013 letter to the City was and at all times has been a request for public records giving rise to obligations under Vermont's Public Records Law.
3. Please acknowledge that the Public Records law specifically does not contain any basis to refuse or delay compliance, and, in fact, 1 VSA § 315 states that "Officers of government are trustees and servants of the people and it is in the public interest to enable any person to review and criticize their decisions even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment."
4. Please acknowledge Vermont's well-settled principle that under the Public Records Law, any ambiguity as to whether an exemption applies is to be resolved in favor of the requester and against the government.